Thursday, May 28, 2020
[…] (10/01/10) (04/16/12)

Use of Force: Any intentional police contact involving:(08/17/07) (10/01/10)

The use of any weapon, substance, vehicle, equipment, tool, device or animal that inflicts pain or produces injury to another; or
Any physical strike to any part of the body of another;
Any physical contact with a person that inflicts pain or produces injury to another; or
Any restraint of the physical movement of another that is applied in a manner or under circumstances likely to produce injury.
5-303 AUTHORIZED USE OF FORCE (10/16/02) (08/17/07)

Minn. Stat. §609.06 subd. 1 states, “When authorized…except as otherwise provided in subdivision 2, reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other’s consent when the following circumstances exist or the actor reasonably believes them to exist:

When used by a public officer or one assisting a public officer under the public officer’s direction:

In effecting a lawful arrest; or
In the execution of legal process; or
In enforcing an order of the court; or
In executing any other duty imposed upon the public officer by law.”
In addition to Minn. Stat. §609.06 sub. 1, MPD policies shall utilize the United States Supreme Court decision in Graham vs Connor as a guideline for reasonable force.

John said...

The Graham vs Connor case references that: